Shop עברית

Around the Jewish Year

Pesach: Canola Oil

Rabbi Yaakov Ariel

I am Ashkenazi and avoid eating kitniyot on Pesach. I would like to find out if the prohibition against eating legumes applies to canola oil. My understanding is that this oil is produced from rapeseed (liftit). Also: if canola oil is permitted, then would it also be permitted to eat chocolate when it says on the package "includes rapeseed" (מכיל לפתית)?

Pesach: Quinoa and Amaranth

Rabbi Yehuda HaLevy Amichay

How is it possible to obtain amaranth and quinoa for Pesach, since they don't have kosher-for-Pesach certification? It is possible to buy them without a special Pesach certification, check them carefully, and eat them on Pesach?

Pesach: Challah that got mixed in the matzot

Rabbi Yehuda Amichay HaLevy

After baking matzot mitzvah, we put all the matzot together and we took challah with a blessing. Just then, accidentally, the challah got mixed up with all of the questionable matzot given to the children following the matzah baking. When I noticed what had happened, I took the matzot from the children. Most probably the challah was not eaten, but my heart is very heavy about the whole thing. How do I go about rectifying the matter?

Pesach: Can garden cress be used as maror?

Rabbi Yehuda HaLevy Amichay

I wanted to know—can garden cress (rashad) be used as maror? Garden cress is an herb, very similar to mustard, and its stems are very sharp-tasting. It is, of course, edible. It is also easier to digest despite its spiciness, as opposed to sharpness like that of sechug, since it passes more quickly (similar to wasabi, Japanese horseradish, for those who are familiar).

Pesach: Hydroponically grown maror

Rabbi Ehud Ahituv

Is it possible to fulfill the mitzva of eating maror on lettuce grown hydroponically?

Pesach: conditioning wheat kernels today

Rabbi David Eigner

Is wheat conditioned (where the kernels are exposed to moisture before being milled) in modern milling? There is a responsum by Rabbi Epstien in Chevel Nachalato about wheat conditioning (letita). I recently heard that this is not done today (including to a taped conversation with a professional on the matter; yet I don't know who the speaker is and what the context of the discussion). My question is if conditioning is still performed in the wheat milling process, or has technology changed and with it the halacha with regarding to chametz. Have the rabbis recently reinvestigated the matter? Thank you!

Peasch: Are gluten-free products kosher for Pesach?

Rabbi Tzvi Ben Reuven, Emunat Itecha 119 Nissan 5778

Are gluten-free products kosher for Pesach?

Pesach: Matzah for those with celiac

Rabbi Yaakov Ariel

Someone with celiac, who cannot eat regular grains—even oat matzah—can only eat matzah made of gluten-free grain. Can he fulfill the obligation of eating matzah on Seder night with this special matzah?

Pesach: Lecithin and rapeseed on Pesach

Rabbi Yaakov Ariel

In recent years, my family has begun to avoid eating lecithin and rapeseed products on Pesach. I'm not sure what the source of this custom is. I would like to know if these are considered legumes (kitniyut) and on what basis should one not eat them on Pesach.

Pesach: Gluten-free matzah

Rabbi Yehuda HaLevy Amichay

I have celiac. In recent years, gluten-free matzah has now been made available. I'm somewhat confused: leavening is caused by the gluten, so how can I observe the mitzvah of eating matzah on Seder night by eating matzah that can't become leavened?